Twenty-three receive OEC Children of Members scholarships

Aleah Schrock, Rachel Partington, and Carson McCarthy received first, second, and third place, respectively, in the OEC Children of Members Scholarship competition.

Ohio’s Electric Cooperatives held its annual statewide Children of Members Scholarship competition on April 11 in Columbus.

High school seniors representing each of the Ohio-based electric distribution cooperatives competed for $36,950 in scholarships. A panel of independent judges reviewed the applications and interviewed the finalists before determining the top 10 scholarship winners.

The top 10 scholarship winners were:

  • First place ($3,650): Aleah Schrock, Holmes-Wayne Electric Cooperative
  • Second place ($2,650): Rachel Partington, Midwest Electric
  • Third place ($2,150): Carson McCarthy, North Central Electric Cooperative
  • Fourth place ($2,050): Josephina Fornara, Frontier Power Company
  • Fifth place ($1,950): Evan Frankfather, Hancock-Wood Electric Cooperative
  • Sixth place ($1,850): Benjamin Schafer, Firelands Electric Cooperative
  • Seventh place ($1,750): Caroline Liggett, The Energy Cooperative
  • Eighth place ($1,650): Kathryn Meier, Mid-Ohio Energy Cooperative
  • Ninth place ($1,550): Hunter Humphreys, Buckeye Rural Electric Cooperative
  • Tenth place ($1,450): Christian Nartker, Paulding Putnam Electric Cooperative

The following students each received $1,250 scholarships:

  • Lily Arledge, Union Rural Electric Cooperative
  • Emma Blankenship, Lorain-Medina Rural Electric Cooperative
  • Jerilyn Garrett, Adams Rural Electric Cooperative
  • Rachel Gordon, South Central Power Company
  • Madelyn Harrison, Butler Rural Electric Cooperative
  • Harry Harman, Guernsey-Muskingum Electric Cooperative
  • Kloey Murphy, Darke Rural Electric Cooperative
  • Erin Spangenberg, Tricounty Rural Electric Cooperative
  • Caroline Stollar, Washington Electric Cooperative
  • Payton Taylor, Carroll Electric Cooperative
  • Grant Tiefenthaler, Pioneer Electric Cooperative
  • Rachel Webb, North Western Electric Cooperative
  • Madeline Weisburn, Consolidated Cooperative