Thirty-two graduate from Cooperative Leadership Edge

Leadership edge graduates
The 2019 class of Cooperative Leadership Edge was honored at a graduation ceremony on December 19.

Thirty-two employees of Ohio electric cooperatives and generation facilities graduated from the Cooperative Leadership Edge program on December 17.

Cooperative Leadership Edge is a comprehensive training program for current managers who are seeking to develop the necessary skills to effectively lead people at all levels of an organization.

Students must complete four core courses, two elective courses, attend an OEC conference, and complete a capstone project. They also receive one-on-one leadership coaching, and DISC and EQi assessments.

2019 graduates include:

  • Maggie Rucker, Buckeye Rural Electric Cooperative
  • Darlene Thompson, Butler Rural Electric Cooperative
  • Rob Riggenbach, Cardinal Power Plant
  • Bill Buzzard, Cardinal Power Plant
  • Deanna Smith, Carroll Electric Cooperative
  • Bill Meese, Carroll Electric Cooperative
  • Andrea Gravenhorst, Firelands Electric Cooperative
  • Chad Miller, Frontier Power Company
  • Andy Williams, Greenville Plant
  • Kim Swinehart, Guernsey-Muskingum Electric Cooperative
  • Melissa Synder, Hancock-Wood Electric Cooperative
  • Leslie Guisinger, Hancock-Wood Electric Cooperative
  • Mike Rowe, Holmes-Wayne Electric Cooperative
  • Zach Condren, Holmes-Wayne Electric Cooperative
  • Ashley Oakley, Logan County Electric Cooperative
  • Scott Roach, Logan County Electric Cooperative
  • Kecia Schmerge, Midwest Electric
  • Bill Carter, Midwest Electric
  • Mike Yorkovich, Mone Plant
  • Matt Feasel, North Central Electric Cooperative
  • Mike Stahl, North Central Electric Cooperative
  • Chris Everetts, North Western Electric Cooperative
  • David Dietsch, North Western Electric Cooperative
  • Steve Rowe, Ohio’s Electric Cooperatives
  • Trevor Lavy, Ohio’s Electric Cooperatives
  • Annette Schreiner, Paulding Putnam Electric Cooperative
  • Jodi Borger, Pioneer Electric Cooperative
  • Scott Stitts, The Energy Cooperative
  • Hedy Nelson, Union Rural Electric Cooperative
  • Sue Gibson, Union Rural Electric Cooperative
  • B.J. Allen, Washington Electric Cooperative
  • Allen Casto, Washington Electric Cooperative