Statewide Services

Children of Members Scholarship winners announced

Ohio's Electric Cooperatives held its annual Children of Members Scholarship competition on Thursday in Columbus. Forty-seven students representing 24 electric cooperatives in Ohio competed for $34,000 in...

Communications Showcase winners announced

From left, Tim Street and Brian Barger of Mid-Ohio Energy Cooperative; Bruce Warnecke, Leslie Guisinger, Robyn Mercer, and Diana Hersch of Hancock-Wood Electric Cooperative; and Andrea Kubik of The Energy...

Holmes-Wayne lineman shares his Project Ohio experiences

Steve Asbury of Holmes-Wayne Electric Cooperative and Mark Lonsinger of The Voice of Holmes County Lineman Steve Asbury of Holmes-Wayne Electric Cooperative was one of 17 linemen who helped bring...

CFC provides financial support to statewide education programs

(from left) Todd Ware, Pat O'Loughlin and Ed Sanders The National Rural Utilities Cooperative Finance Corporation (CFC) recently made two donations toward Ohio Rural Electric Cooperatives, Inc.’s (OREC)...

Project Ohio arrives home from Guatemala

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=10AdXcMsGtw Team members of Project Ohio — the statewide effort to electrify the rural Guatemalan village of La Soledad — arrived home safely at Port Columbus...

Be E3 Smart students teach energy efficiency

Be E3 Smart students from Buckeye Valley Middle School Teacher Jill Johnson's Buckeye Valley Middle School students, above, were among 85 students who served as leaders at the Central Ohio Energy Fair at...

Four receive Louise Freeland scholarships

(clockwise from top left) Snavely, Churilla, Fulton, Metcalf Nathan Snavely, Joseph Churilla, Chloe Metcalf and Emily Fulton have each been awarded $2,700 Louise Freeland Scholarships from Ohio’s...

Three students receive OLSA scholarships

Wagner, Baker, Berry Abby Wagner, Alexis Baker and Christian Berry were awarded first, second and third place, respectively, in the Ohio Line Supervisors Association (OLSA) Scholarship competition. OLSA...

Denny, Davis represent Ohio and West Virginia on YLC

Denny, Davis Andryé Denny and Landon Davis represented the states of Ohio and West Virginia, respectively, on the Youth Leadership Council (YLC) at the NRECA Annual Meeting this week in New...

Leadership transitions, renewable energy discussed at annual Trustee Conference

Doug Miller, left, vice president of statewide services, facilitates a panel discussion on successful board transitions with (from left) trustees Betty Martin of Washington Electric Cooperative, Jonathan...